Leagues, Major League Soccer, Story


Ale Moreno previews the Seattle-Toronto MLS Cup rematch, and believes both sides are even stronger than they were last year.
ESPN FC’s Sebastian Salazar, Kasey Keller and Taylor Twellman preview the MLS Cup rematch between Seattle and Toronto.

It’s playoff time. Following the conclusion of the 2017 MLS regular season, the postseason is underway ahead of MLS Cup, which is set for Dec. 9 (4 p.m. ET, ESPN and WatchESPN) and will be hosted by the surviving team with the best regular-season record.

2017 MLS Cup: Toronto FC vs. Seattle Sounders

Dec. 9, 4 p.m. ET (ESPN, WatchESPN, UniMas)


Conference Championships

Tuesday, Nov. 21:
East, leg 1 – Columbus Crew SC 0-0 Toronto FC
West, leg 1 – Houston Dynamo 0-2 Seattle Sounders

Wednesday, Nov. 29:
East, leg 2 – Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC (Toronto wins 1-0 on aggregate)

Thursday, Nov. 30:
West, leg 2 – Seattle Sounders 3-0 Houston Dynamo (Seattle wins 5-0 on aggregate)

Conference Semifinals

Teams receiving byes to this stage: Toronto FC, New York City FC, Portland Timbers, Seattle Sounders

Sunday, Oct. 29:
West series 1, leg 1: Vancouver Whitecaps 0-0 Seattle Sounders

Monday, Oct. 30:
East series 1, leg 1: New York Red Bulls 1-2 Toronto FC
West series 2, leg 1: Houston Dynamo 0-0 Portland Timbers

Tuesday, Oct. 31:
East series 2, leg 1: Columbus Crew SC 4-1 New York City FC

Thursday, Nov. 2:
West series 1, leg 2: Seattle Sounders 2-0 Vancouver Whitecaps (Seattle wins 2-0 on aggregate)

Sunday, Nov. 5:
East series 1, leg 2: Toronto FC 0-1 New York Red Bulls (2-2 on aggregate; Toronto wins on away goals)
East series 2, leg 2: New York City FC 2-0 Columbus Crew SC (Columbus wins 4-3 on aggregate)
West series 2, leg 2: Portland Timbers 1-2 Houston Dynamo (Houston wins 2-1 on aggregate)

Knockout Round

Wednesday, Oct. 25:

Chicago Fire 0-4 New York Red Bulls
Vancouver Whitecaps 5-0 San Jose Earthquakes

Thursday, Oct. 26:
Atlanta United 0-0 Columbus Crew SC (Columbus won 3-1 on penalties)
Houston Dynamo 1-0 Sporting Kansas City (after extra time)

Playoff seeding

Eastern Conference
1. Toronto FC
2. New York City FC
3. Chicago Fire
4. Atlanta United
5. Columbus Crew SC
6. New York Red Bulls

Western Conference
1. Portland Timbers
2. Seattle Sounders
3. Vancouver Whitecaps
4. Houston Dynamo
5. Sporting Kansas City
6. San Jose Earthquakes



Source link

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Neymar to return to PSG training on Thursday after returning from Brazil
Kevin De Bruyne shows Dele Alli what he can become
Juve could offer David Luiz Chelsea exit after bust-up with Antonio Conte
Hibernian vs. Rangers – Football Match Report – December 13, 2017
Sven Ulreich ‘worth his weight in gold’ after penalty save – Jupp Heynckes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *